Table Tennis Point Rule:

Read this tip to make your life smarter, better, faster and wiser. LifeTips is the place to go when you need to know about Table Tennis Game Rules and other Table Tennis topics.

What are the rules of table tennis?

Table Tennis Point Rule:

Unless the rally is a let, a player shall score a point: If his opponent fails to make a good service. If his opponent fails to make a good return. If, after he has made a good service or a good return, the ball touches anything other than the net assembly before being struck by his opponent. If the ball passes beyond his end line without touching his court, after being struck by his opponent. If his opponent obstructs the ball, except as provided in Rule 9.1. If his opponent strikes the ball twice successively. If his opponent strikes the ball with a side of the racquet blade having an illegal surface. If his opponent, or anything he wears or carries, moves the playing surface. If his opponent, or anything he wears or carries, touches the net assembly. If his opponent's free hand touches the playing surface. If, in doubles, his opponent strikes the ball out of sequence established by the first server and first receiver. As provided under the expedite system. If the umpire assesses a penalty point against his opponent.

   

Comments

Nobody has commented on this tip yet. Be the first.



Name:


URL: (optional)


Comment:


Not finding the advice and tips you need on this Table Tennis Tip Site? Request a Tip Now!


Guru Spotlight
Jennifer Mathes, Ph.D.